Are You Required to Obtain a License for a Nail Salon in Florida?
[…] Conversely, if the owner's role is confined to managing the business back-end without involving any hands-on services, a license is not required. In such cases, the owner can focus on the administrative and financial aspects of the salon without worrying about performing specific treatments.
Licensing Requirements for Nail Salons in Florida
To offer beauty services for aesthetic purposes in Florida, one must obtain a cosmetology license. This license covers a broad spectrum of professionals, including hair stylists, estheticians, and nail specialists. Florida Statutes §477.013 4 defines cosmetology as involving the “mechanical or chemical treatment of the head, face, and scalp for aesthetic rather than medical purposes, including but not limited to hair shampooing, hair cutting, hair arranging, hair coloring, permanent waving, and hair relaxing for compensation.”
The same statute includes hair removal methods such as wax treatments, manicures, pedicures, and skin care services. The Board of Cosmetology, a division of the DBPR, oversees the regulation and licensing of more than 35 professional segments within the state's jurisdiction.